Be that as it may, again I am not writing to uphold or put down any candidate, but just to give you some more information as you do
[…] The Port Authority sought to purchase a 30.65-acre parcel of land owned by Velma Jackson and Alicia Seabaugh to use as a storage facility to handle liquid products to be transloaded from rail to barge or vise versa.
The property owners refused to sell the land and the Port Authority filed a petition for condemnation. The case went to the Missouri Supreme Court.
The Court held in June 2013 that under Section 523.271, the Port Authority was barred from taking the land because it would be used “solely for economic development” which is defined as “a use of a specific piece of property or properties which would provide an increase in the tax base, tax revenues, employment, and general economic health.
Comments